Not only on skin, it can also be used on hair to soothe and moisturise them. It is a natural and oil-rich substance produced by Shea nut trees in about the size of a plum. Oval in shape and having orange and green blend of colors, it is rich in vitamin A, Vitamin C, vitamin E, catechins, as well as anti-inflammatory agents. It grows in the semi-arid savannah regions of Western and central Africa. It can be best used to increase circulation, stimulate skin cell generation and also to improve the skin’s elasticity as it is full of beneficial vegetable fats. It is undoubtedly an amazing healer and rejuvenater for troubled or aging skin.
Sometimes termed as ‘women’s gold’, there are many uses of Shea butter because of the properties it possesses. Some of its uses are as follows:
- Everyday moisturiser that keeps skin soft and smooth
- Helps in promoting even skin tone and reduces irritation, if any
- Smooths out skin wrinkles
- Moisturise hair and make them shiny and silky
- Helps scars on skin to fade and also prevent them
- Can strengthen nails
- Helps stretch marks go away
- Soothes out minor cuts, bruises and rashes
- Can be used to massage skin, joints and aching muscles
- Helps treating intensive rough, dry skin
Besides being helpful in so many ways as listed above, Shea butter can also be used to relieve inflammation, itching, minor burns like sunburn, chapped skin and grazes. However, if you are facing acute skin problem like eczema, psoriasis or acne, it is always advisable to pay a visit to dermatologist and get the best medical treatment.
Notably, there are three types of Shea butter. They are unrefined or raw, refined and highly refined. While unrefined is processed using only water, refined is processed through clay so as to remove its odor. Unrefined is filtered through the use of unsafe solvents like hexane. So it is always advisable to use raw or unrefined as it has no chemicals, is edible and it doesn’t go through any refinement process.
There are any ways through which Shea butter can be put to use like in cooking, candle-making, as a skin and hair moisturiser, for waterproofing wax as well as in medical ointments. Many people are day by day realizing its wonderful properties and this is one of the major reasons for it being so famous. It can help making your skin fresh, smooth and supple. When used on hair, it leaves them silky and smooth. So stop those cosmetics and go natural. Use this to heal, moisturise as well as protect your skin and hair in such an easy way. But don’t forget to go through the composition and its quality before buying.